Inclusion Through
[…] efficiency goals. [80] It should also explain that the old policy
did not a poor job capturing revenue foregone by the utility to pay for
administration of its energy efficiency program.[81]
The
language of Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §
4028.66(A)(2)(c) is comparable to statutory language underlying exemptions to
fee riders in other jurisdictions in which utilities retain a portion of the
rider.
In Utah and Wyoming, Rocky Mountain Power retains 50%
of its fee from exempted customers.[82] Rocky Mountain Power is governed by
16 USC § 2621(d)(17) (2007). 16 USC § 2621(d)(17) requires that the
rates charged by any electric utility “(i) Align utility incentives with the
delivery of cost-effective energy efficiency; and (ii) Promote energy
efficiency investments.” This language
is very similar to the language of Ohio Rev.
Code Ann. §
4928.66(A)(2)(c)—Both statutes require that an exemption “encourage,”
“promotes,” or “align” mercantile customers with certain energy efficiency