Inclusion Through
[…] Energy Efficiency or Peak-Demand Reduction Programs, Case No. 10-834-EL-POR, Finding and Order ¶ 5, 2012 Ohio PUC LEXIS 775, *4-5 (Sept. 5, 2012)
(“The Commission has previously
found that, for purposes of the EEC Pilot a 100 percent rider exemption is
appropriate for so long as the mercantile customer demonstrates energy savings
at its own facility or facilities equal to or greater than the electric
utility's benchmark requirement (‘the Benchmark Comparison Method’”).
[78] See id.; Kroger Co., 74
Ohio St. 3d at 133, 1995-Ohio-300 at *8, 656
N.E.2d at 939.
[79] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §
4903.13 (“A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be
reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon
consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was
unlawful or unreasonable.”).
[80] See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 4928.66(A)(2)(c), 4928.66 (D), 4903.13.
[81] See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 4928.66(A)(2)(c), 4928.66 (D), 4903.13.
[82] Chittum,
supra note 38, at 41 (“If a customer can prove, using an
external auditor, that they have achieved all cost efficiency, they may receive