Inclusion Through
[…] “Due deference should be given to statutory interpretations
by an agency that has accumulated substantial expertise and to which the
General Assembly has delegated enforcement responsibility.”[38]
Based on its expertise, the
Court has deferred to the Commission’s
discretion in determining how to achieve the goals of increased energy
efficiency and reduced peak consumption.[39]
Along with institutional deference based on expertise, the
Commission also has also been given discretion to structure rules for
exemptions by its organic statute.[40] Under § 4928.66(A)(2)(c), “any mechanism designed to recover the cost of energy
efficiency…may exempt mercantile
customers… if the commission determines that that exemption reasonably
encourages such customers to commit” capabilities to energy efficiency
programs.[41] "[U]sage of the term
'may' is generally construed to render optional, permissive, or discretionary
the provision in which it is embodied."[42] Because
the Commission ‘may’ exempt mercantile customers, the statute is