Thursday, June 27, 2013
[…] “Due deference should be given to statutory interpretations by an agency that has accumulated substantial expertise and to which the General Assembly has delegated enforcement responsibility.”[38]  Based on its expertise, the Court has deferred to the Commission’s discretion in determining how to achieve the goals of increased energy efficiency and reduced peak consumption.[39]
            Along with institutional deference based on expertise, the Commission also has also been given discretion to structure rules for exemptions by its organic statute.[40]  Under § 4928.66(A)(2)(c), “any mechanism designed to recover the cost of energy efficiency…may exempt mercantile customers… if the commission determines that that exemption reasonably encourages such customers to commit” capabilities to energy efficiency programs.[41] "[U]sage of the term 'may' is generally construed to render optional, permissive, or discretionary the provision in which it is embodied."[42]  Because the Commission ‘may’ exempt mercantile customers, the statute is permissive or discretionary.[43]