Thursday, June 27, 2013
[…] [44] Columbus Southern Power Co., 129 Ohio St. 3d at 51, 2011-Ohio-2383 at *27, 950 N.E.2d at 169.
[45] Ormet Primary Aluminum Corp., 129 Ohio St. 3d at 12, 2011-Ohio-2377 at *16, 949 N.E.2d at 995.
[46] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4928.66(A)(2)(c); see also S. 127-221 Final B. Analysis (Ohio 2008) (“any mechanism designed to recover the cost of the act's energy efficiency … can exempt mercantile customers that commit their demand-response or other customer-sited capabilities to the electric distribution utility's … energy efficiency … programs, provided the PUCO determines that that exemption reasonably encourages such customers to commit those capabilities to those programs”) (emphasis added).
[47] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4928.66(A)(2)(c).
[48] Id. at 21.
[49] Id.
[50] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4928.66(A)(2)(c).
[51] See Richard H. Thaler & Cass Sunstein, Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness 37 (2008).
[52] See id.; Ohio Rev.