Thursday, June 27, 2013
[…] [80]  It should also explain that the old policy did not a poor job capturing revenue foregone by the utility to pay for administration of its energy efficiency program.[81]
The language of Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4028.66(A)(2)(c) is comparable to statutory language underlying exemptions to fee riders in other jurisdictions in which utilities retain a portion of the rider.
In Utah and Wyoming, Rocky Mountain Power retains 50% of its fee from exempted customers.[82]  Rocky Mountain Power is governed by 16 USC § 2621(d)(17) (2007). 16 USC § 2621(d)(17) requires that the rates charged by any electric utility “(i) Align utility incentives with the delivery of cost-effective energy efficiency; and (ii) Promote energy efficiency investments.”  This language is very similar to the language of Ohio Rev.